CFP2 MSA PDF

The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is a multi-source agreement to produce a common The CFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among competing manufacturers. The CFP was designed after the small form- factor. TMOC, TMF and the XFP MSA Group. For additional information contact: The Optical Internetworking Forum, Fremont Blvd.,. Suite The TRBBA is a Hot-Pluggable CFP2 MSA compatible module designed for 4 x 32Gbaud (Gbps) coherent point-to-point and Metro applications.

Author: JoJomi Akicage
Country: Finland
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Software
Published (Last): 3 February 2016
Pages: 21
PDF File Size: 17.11 Mb
ePub File Size: 17.14 Mb
ISBN: 662-5-79945-280-7
Downloads: 71603
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Mezizragore

Each data steam is recovered by a PIN photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed on to an output driver. Retrieved from ” https: Please Upgrade Your Web Browser. However, as expected, improvements in technology have allowed higher performance and higher density.

Ethernet family of local area network technologies. The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number centumsince the standard was primarily developed for Gigabit Ethernet systems. Retrieved 24 April sma From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. For a proper experience, we strongly recommend that you upgrade to the most recent version of your preferred browser Internet ExplorerChromeSafari or Firefox.

  CTO 7MA EDICION PDF

CFP Multi-Source Agreement

The C form-factor pluggable CFP is a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. The Lumentum G CFP2 LR4 optical transceiver is a full duplex, photonic integrated optical transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four electric-absorption modulated lasers EMLs with,and nm center wavelengths.

Archived from the original on July 21, By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

The optical signals are then multiplexed into a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector.

On the receive side, four lanes of msaa data streams are optically demultiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. This page was last edited on 9 Septemberat Skip to main content.

The ACO interface can be used in coherent optics applications when the link delivers a flexible amount of bandwidth to the system, cfl2 example when combined with FlexE. This IA supports a configuration where the digital signal processor DSP is on the main board and analog optical components are on the module.

  ERA MEDIANOCHE EN BHOPAL PDF

C Form-factor Pluggable – Wikipedia

Views Read Edit View history. Our website does not support the version of the browser you are currently using. Retrieved May 27, This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and MDIO management interface.